Monday, October 24, 2011

On a Newstand Near You??

Universal Klister: My first national feature story: Mountain Bike Ac...: December 2011 Issue Mountain Bike Action Magazine Well it is finally official. I have a feature in this months Mountain Bike Action Mag...

Friday, October 21, 2011

No Words Needed!!!

Ok, maybe 3.
Thank you Cindi!!! :)


Get Em While They Last!!

66 of each color.
Check it out yourself, here.

Wishing i could swing it, but kids need Fatties more!! ;)


Tuesday, October 18, 2011

A Cool Video, But....

Someone should make a video about the 10 Things I have learned about Fat Biking!!!

Bruce, you out there??? ;) lol

This video is cool just the same.
#6 and #8

how about you???

10 Things I have learned about Mountainbiking from Filme von Draussen on Vimeo.

Let There Be Light!!!!

Cindi ordered my replacement battery from TurboCatUSA last Friday (payday ;), it arrived today!!

My old battery finally gave up the ghost last fall, and I've been in the dark too long!! ;)

Cindi will say I'm still in the dark!!!
I think that's a whole other posting topic!! ;)

Anyway, I really like my TG15 headlamp.
It really throws a nice bright beam to shine my way through the "dark times".
With the NiCad battery I get a good 6 plus hours of run time, and it performs well in the cold, which is the real bonus!
Now I know some think it's an old technology and not as bright as some other "newer" lighting systems, but I really would have to see some of the the "newer" systems; and it's what I have, and works very very well!!
So until I ride with others (ha, like that'll happen anytime soon!!), I'll just light my way through the "dark times" with my trusty TurboCatUSA TG 15!!
Now if I could just find my NightRider handlebar light!!!! It's been lost among our boxes since we moved into out new house, going on 3 years now!!! Lol


Sunday, October 16, 2011

Now This is More Like it.......

This is fall weather!!!
highs in the mid 40's...... winds gusting to 40 mph!!!
YEAH!! lol

i got in a couple hour ride on Sat.
thanks Nana and Papa!! ;)
Thanks Cindi!!!
the wind wasn't much of a problem, once i got among the old mine dumps!!
time to put away the nice bike shoes and break out the Rocky boots and warm clothes!!
snow is in the forecast for Tuesday!!! oh it won't be much, but I've been waiting!!!! i can't wait!!!

Here's some shots............................

Gotta say, i really like the trail less traveled!!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

You Say You Need a Frame Bag for Your Fat Bike?

I know, I for one, have been longing for a frame bag for my Pugs.
I'm trying to gear up for a future try at the AH135
Having a young family and work full-time makes things touch and go; but I'm getting closer to being "geared up!!"
Now if you own a Mukluk you may purchase a custom bag through your LBS from Q You own a Pugsley? Look for the custom bag soon; with ones coming for the Fatback before winter really gets cranking!
You can read what Eric, of Revelate Designs says for yourself here.
Eric makes some bombproof stuff; and you'll be supporting the "little guy" so to speak.

I know some of you are out there saying "I can make my own frame bag, and anything else!!" good for you, cause I know I can't and love the fact I can walk into my LBS now and have them order more bike goodies for me!! Ha Ha


Monday, October 10, 2011

Thursday, October 6, 2011

Another Perfect Fall Pedal

I got a good hard pedal in this afternoon after work.
no 5 year old riding pace.
no 8 year old riding pace.
don't get me wrong, i love riding with my children, but pushing myself sure felt great!!!
i even took a spill in a big old mud puddle, it was great fun!!! LOL

Thank you Cindi!!!

Here's some shots..............................

 i came in much much to hot for this section.
it was a quick touch and then a quicker back up!! lol

 it was very hard taking these pictures of myself!! lol
mud was where it shouldn't be, if you know what i mean!! Ha Ha
i guess i shouldn't have pushed so hard, hey?? yeah, what fun would that be??!!

All in all 15 miles in just under 90 minutes.............PERFECT!!!


Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Pedal On "The Series" Update

Well, it's been awhile since i've had time to make new hides.
Work, life, blah blah blah

today Zack and i went for a pedal and hid 3 new caches #39, #40 and #41.
all fairly easy finds, and it's not about making hard finds, it's about people enjoying the journey to said finds!!

don't get me wrong, i'll throw an evil hide out there sooner than later!!! :)

here was my pedaling partner today.......
he's kind of pooped out from our weekend of biking; but he's a trooper and didn't complain too much!!!! ;)
how could anyone not wanna pedal when it's 86 degrees on Oct. 4th!!??!!

i have a bunch of other hides ready, and it's just a matter of time before i find the time to hide them.
snow won't be a problem for me and my FatBike!!! LOL ;)

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Legion Trails..... Grand Rapids, Mn.

What a great great day bombing around the woods!!!
Oh, it was take a kid mountain biking day too!!! ;)

Before we left town for the 35 min. drive to Rapids.
 Getting ready to hit up some single-track!!

 Stop #1....................................

Stop #2, and a bunching inbetween.......

We came across this cool bridge.
Z didn't want anything to do with it..... at 1st, but that soon changed in a matter of minutes!!
i couldn't get him off it!! 

Ok, these last two are blurry, and were taken by Zack, with my phone.
"i don't wanna use the camera!!"
they kind of turned out pretty cool!!
Good job Z!!!

All and ALL................ A very fine day!!!
Thanks Zack................ I had fun!!!