Tuesday, June 28, 2011

After Work Pedal

So, i leave work at 3:15............ home by 3:45.
both kids are walking out the door with their Nana Barbie, Cindi has a girlfriend over.
hmmm, so i sat at the dinner table and ate some cold pizza, and waited till Cindi came back in. that's when i heard..... "why don't you go for a bike ride!!!"
20.5 miles and 4 geocaches put out, i feel great!!
Thank you Cindi, I LOVE you!!

this is what most of what i rode today looked like....... and it was a lot of fun with the Pug!!
we need a good week of dry weather, there was some trails that were completely under water. unfortunately my camera wasn't charged up and these pictures was all i could get outta her.


Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Getting Kids..... Out There

It seems with the opening of Cuyuna, riding off-road has become the "IT" thing, for now.
In my book, it's sad that it took Cuyuna to bring this about, but better late than never!!!
Enjoy the read!!


Monday, June 20, 2011

Build it and They will come................

A nice article on the success of the Cuynua MTB Fest.
The race thing turns me off, and that's not how I want introduce my two riding age sons to biking awesome trails like this. A festival atmosphere would be much better IMHO. after that, if they want to try their hand at the racing scene, I'd back them 110%!!
sounds like from this article, it was a resounding success!
With that said, I've heard good, and bad about the grand opening weekend!
Either way I can't wait to hit up this trail for myself!!


Thursday, June 16, 2011

It's Raining, I'm at Work and Bored

I sold my road bike last week, (i hope you enjoy it Craig!!), so Cindi says, "why don't you look for a new jersey!!" this doesn't happen often!! Lol
So I go immediately to TwinSix!! Bummed quite quickly, nothing is catching my eye! That never happens when I visit the 6.
So I fall back on my favorite adult beverage!! 
It fits what I'm looking for, deep dark color that'll hide the red/orange iron ore hue that gets on everything after awhile!!

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Pedal On "The Series" Update

As of this past Sunday there are now 19 geocaches in this series.
Mileage to date is well over 150, that's for me setting the caches, not total mileage to get said caches. Lol
The last six I placed starting with #14
Are in a very cool area!!
If you are looking for a challenging ride, you'll get it here, with lots and lots of high speed white knuckle downhills; and of course you'll have the pedal back up to really get the heart, lungs and legs working!!! ;)
The views in the area are some of the best around.
If you get these six in this area by bike or foot, you've accomplished a lot, and more than likely you've also have gained some valuable bike handling skills, or plenty of miles on your hiking boots!!
Until 4 of the 8 newest caches are found I'll be waiting to hide more.


Monday, June 13, 2011

Come One, Come All!!!

It's time to get a-little Nutty; at Minnesota's own Destination mountain bike trail, that's called Cuyuna!!
Still working on the better 1/2!! ;)
love ya Cindi

Sunday, June 12, 2011

A Sunday Pedal and Drive

6 a.m. I ran into this family, mom and dad weren't very happy!!

23 miles by 10am, then off to Gheen to visit the Mayor.

The kids even got the Mayor out on his bike today!!!

And the usual goofiness!!lol

Sunday, June 5, 2011

What a Day!!!

First things First...........................

back to the land of red ore!!
1780, or there abouts above town, looking to the west.

i didn't get any pictures going to the top, for obvious reasons!!
these are heading down.

20 years I've been riding between Hibbing and Chisholm, and HibTac finally stuck it to me!!!
big ass fence with barbed wire!!
Thanks China!!!

i took a break today!! lol
about 20 yards behind me is a four lane hwy. lol
i had head's turning as i was sitting in this chair; some traveler lost!!! 
good humor!

This statue at the local community collage kind of freaks me out, so i added some Pugsley flavor!!

 then home with an ice cold Summit EPA!!

Great couple hours............. 15 miles, and i feel great!!


Wednesday, June 1, 2011

GPS and Handlebar Mount

I've always used a bike computer on all my bikes, that was until i got my 1st GPSr unit, a Garmin Map60, 7-10 years ago, and i haven't looked back since!!!
i use it mostly for mapping trails that i would ride my bike on, with hunting and fishing coming in a close 2nd. since that time i discovered Geocaching, and that sport and biking fit very well together!! lol

when i bought the Map60, it was the top of the line at the time, and i think i paid around  $450.00-$500.00, along with the Garmin handlebar mount and cradle.
since then, the price for this unit has plunged with touch screen mapping handhelds taking over.

since purchasing that 1st Garmin unit, i also own the Map60CS, (which is now discontinued), but similar to the Map60Cx, minus the mini SD card.

for over two years  now I've owned the Map60CSx.
i can't say enough about this GPSr and Garmin in general!!!
costumer service is 2nd to none, and the sensitivity of this GPSr is awesome!!
I've had the location down to 3'-6' at times, and that's pretty damn tight!!
the mapping feature is just awesome, and the learning curve for this series of Garmin is not steep in the least. if i can master it, a monkey shouldn't have a problem!!! :0

Hey Vito,
if you are in the market for a GPSr, check this site out. ;)
if you haven't already, they have great prices, and a bunch of different mounts.

just a word on mounts...... a friend of mine just got the RAM bike mount, and he isn't happy with all the parts that goes into this mount. just an FYI.

i like the mount i got with my original unit. two pieces and that's that, it's on my bike and isn't going anywhere.

simple handlebar mount held down nicely by one screw!!
if you want to mount it in a different spot, not a problem use a thinner rubber spacer. we all have those laying around!!
this mount does come with one thicker rubber spacer, which worked great until i moved the mount towards the inside of my bars.

the cradle that snaps on the back of unit......
like so.
the unit above just slides into the handlebar mount with a loud "click" and your good to go!!

I've had plenty of crashes and the GPSr hasn't moved anywhere, in my book that's what it's all about.