Monday, May 30, 2011

New Hub

The DT Swiss hub is now in my hands!!

Friday, May 20, 2011

I Found Something Out Today

I found out how to draw attention away from the 4" tires of the Pugsley!!!
After work today I had to run to my parents house to pick up a #2 shovel.
I needed to dig the fire pit out in a bad way!! Thanks dad!! :)
My dad says, we need to go out in little bit, we could just drop it off.
Nope pops, I got it, thanks though!!
So I throw the #2 across the H-bars and make my way home. 3' of the handle was sticking out to my left and I had a huge smile on my face as I pedaled on!!!
A dozen cars gave me a very wide berth, I don't know why??!! Lol
They weren't that close to me!!!!
I'm thinking of riding with that damn shovel more often!! ;)
A handful of walkers said "look at that guy and his shovel."
F'ng priceless!!!
I met a young girl pedaling towards me on a sidewalk by the Washigton school with a freeked out look on her face. Not a problem, as soon as I saw her face I slid the handle closely to my left side, and we passed each other without incident!! ;)


Hey Bruce!!!
no trails needed!! ;)
taken with my POS iPhone.

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Now it's Settled......

I miss the Pugsley more than i thought!!

I've been off the Pugsley for a week and a day.
I haven't stopped turning the pedals, but I'm now thinking of buying another "Fat" bike.
how's a red or orange Fatback sound??
or a orange 9:zero:7??
i don't know what it is, but i have a thing for orange??!!

You see, I was out and about yesterday on my Trek 90D, and I really had to work at pedaling that damn skinny tired bike!! Same trails I have ridden with the 4" fatties, but it felt like I was working twice as hard as when on the Pugs. i know i'm much stronger than i've been in recent years.
Then on my way up to the top of one of our local mine dumps (elevation 1718'), it dawned on me, it's the tires!!!
Yes Bruce, i know i need to bring the camera more!! ;)) I'll start here soon!!
For the last year and a half I've been riding over every and anything.
with the skinny tires of the Trek it just felt like i was having to dodge all the big red rocks, and not so big red rocks.

Now this brings me to something i wanted to share.
my LBS called the other day and said my XT rear hub might be toast, not news i was happy hearing!!!
on the other hand, I'm really hard on shit, and so goes life.
although i did learn in recent days that I'm not the only one who has bad luck with the XT rear hub.
Turns out it wasn't as bad as he thought, IE. fixable, but we'll see for how long.
so I'm bidding on this rear hub, as a back-up...... just in case the XT hub wants to act up before years end. yes, a bit older, but still as bombproof as anything out there today!!
i figure $80-$100 right now, is much better than $348.68 (as soon as i sold my road bike and extra GPSr), and 15-30 days of no riding the Pugs!!
i think my ultimate hub would be a King, yes pricey, but it'll give me reliable service for years!!

i was suppose to go pick the Pugs up today, but someone around here thinks i don't work hard enough to deserve a check for $150.00. hmmmm
that problem will soon be taken care of!!!
anyway, i won't be around for awhile here, (hence that problem...being taken care of),  but just know i'm turning the pedals and clearing my head at the same time.


Friday, May 6, 2011

Back To Skinny……

And…… I'm not happy about that fact!!!

I dropped the Pugs at my LBS after work today.
After a quick spray down at the local car wash, I made my way to the shop.
I helped out Calvin (owner of said LBS), a few summers ago, and I know he hates working on dirty bikes!! :)
So I washed off the "RED" crust (iron ore), and called it good.
I do not like having a showroom floor clean bike!!
I have nothing against the guy/gal who keeps their bikes showroom floor clean, but come on!!?
I like going places and having people saying more than nice tires man, where's the rest of the motorcycle??
After the always present tire comment, (which by the way, is very old now), is.........what's that red crap all over your bike??
To which I reply, huh?
What red crap?
Oh, that's not red crap, that's a new paint!!
To which I've gotten more than a few sideways looks!!
It's iron ore red man, that the next big thing!!!
You gotta know me, I'm just one big smartass!!!! :))
Anyway when I was racing many many years ago, I'd get guys on that one all the time.
The smart ones just took a lol at the drive train of my bike and knew I was a big bullshitter!! ;))
dirty bike is nothing, dirty drive train is everything!! ;)

About a week ago I noticed the BB cap on the non drive side was gone…… hmm I wonder how long that had been missing??
Note to self, pay closer attention, instead of just throwing a leg over and pedaling away!!
Full tune up, new chain, new brake pads, new cup bearings for the BB, new BB cap cover, and then I should be good to pound on,(errr, I mean ride), it till fall!!??!!

Wow, I kind of went on a rant there!! Sorry.
Anyway, I broke the Trek full squishy out of the garage, and Zack and I pedaled around the "hood" for a bit.
I do have to say I miss the ride of my fat bike!!
The 2.1 tires look like they'll burst, and the Cane Creek rims look,!!!
i hope i don't hurt myself on my way to work in the a.m.
oh, speaking of work, goodnight!!


Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Baby Steps....

Towards debunking our car 1st nation habits!!